Browsing: CompTIA

[Best CompTIA Real Dumps] CompTIA SY0-401 Dumps Latest PDF Questions And Answers, High Quality SY0-401 Dumps Youtube

2017 Latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps exam questions and answers, the best CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps vce youtube free demo. Get the best CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps and vce training resources from lead4pass. https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-401.html dumps pdf practice files free update. High quality CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps pdf training materials and study guide, pass CompTIA SY0-401 exam test easily.

Latest CompTIA SY0-401 dumps pdf practice materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRMEhpY1lTQnR4NDA

Latest CompTIA 220-902 dumps pdf practice materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VROWdYZWlIRGdZbVU

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: Security+
Exam Name: CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam
Exam Code: SY0-401
Total Questions: 1776 Q&As
SY0-401 dumps
QUESTION 1
A security administrator wishes to increase the security of the wireless network. Which of the following BEST addresses this concern?
A. Change the encryption from TKIP-based to CCMP-based.
B. Set all nearby access points to operate on the same channel.
C. Configure the access point to use WEP instead of WPA2.
D. Enable all access points to broadcast their SSIDs.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A security administrator must implement a wireless security system, which will require users to enter a 30 character ASCII password on their accounts. SY0-401 dumps Additionally the system must support 3DS wireless encryption.
Which of the following should be implemented?
A. WPA2-CCMP with 802.1X
B. WPA2-PSK
C. WPA2-CCMP
D. WPA2-Enterprise
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Matt, the IT Manager, wants to create a new network available to virtual servers on the same hypervisor, and does not want this network to be routable to the firewall. How could this BEST be accomplished?
A. Create a VLAN without a default gateway.
B. Remove the network from the routing table.
C. Create a virtual switch.
D. Commission a stand-alone switch.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
A security administrator is segregating all web-facing server traffic from the internal network and restricting it to a single interface on a firewall. Which of the following BEST describes this new network?
A. VLAN
B. Subnet
C. VPN
D. DMZ
Correct Answer: D
SY0-401 dumps
QUESTION 5
Which of the following should be deployed to prevent the transmission of malicious traffic between virtual machines hosted on a singular physical device on a network?
A. HIPS on each virtual machine
B. NIPS on the network
C. NIDS on the network
D. HIDS on each virtual machine
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A security team has identified that the wireless signal is broadcasting into the parking lot.
To reduce the risk of an attack against the wireless network from the parking lot, which of the following controls should be used? SY0-401 pdf (Select TWO).
A. Antenna placement
B. Interference
C. Use WEP
D. Single Sign on
E. Disable the SSID
F. Power levels
Correct Answer: A,F

QUESTION 7
When performing the daily review of the system vulnerability scans of the network Joe, the administrator, noticed several security related vulnerabilities with an assigned vulnerability identification number. Joe researches the assigned vulnerability identification number from the vendor website. Joe proceeds with applying the recommended solution for identified vulnerability.
Which of the following is the type of vulnerability described?
A. Network based
B. IDS
C. Signature based
D. Host based
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
An administrator wants to establish a WiFi network using a high gain directional antenna with a narrow radiation pattern to connect two buildings separated by a very long distance.
Which of the following antennas would be BEST for this situation?
A. Dipole
B. Yagi
C. Sector
D. Omni
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
An administrator would like to review the effectiveness of existing security in the enterprise. SY0-401 dumps Which of the following would be the BEST place to start?
A. Review past security incidents and their resolution
B. Rewrite the existing security policy
C. Implement an intrusion prevention system
D. Install honey pot systems
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following BEST describes the weakness in WEP encryption?
A. The initialization vector of WEP uses a crack-able RC4 encryption algorithm. Once enough packets are captured an XOR operation can be performed and the asymmetric keys can be derived.
B. The WEP key is stored in plain text and split in portions across 224 packets of random data. Once enough packets are sniffed the IV portion of the packets can be removed leaving the plain text key.
C. The WEP key has a weak MD4 hashing algorithm used. A simple rainbow table can be used to generate key possibilities due to MD4 collisions.
D. The WEP key is stored with a very small pool of random numbers to make the cipher text. As the random numbers are often reused it becomes easy to derive the remaining WEP key.
Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-401.html dumps pdf questions and answers free update.

Watch the video to learn more:

{ Comments are closed }

Latest CompTIA SK0-004 PDF Exam Practice Materials Online Free Update

QUESTION 1
Historical data shows that on average, a server is likely to CompTIA SK0-004 pdf fail once every nine months. A company has purchased 24×7, four hour hardware response to replace a server’s failed hardware. Additionally, the company can restore a server to its operational status within six hours from the time the failed hardware has been replaced. Which of the following describes this scenario?
A. The company’s MTTR is ten hours.
B. Individual servers have 99.999% uptime.
C. Service can be restored within four hours.
D. The operational SLA is six hours.
Answer: A
SK0-004
QUESTION 2
A server administrator is configuring access control on a file server for an organization. The Human Resources manager is taking a leave of SK0-004 absence for three months, during which time an interim Human Resources manager will take over the duties of the position. Which of the following types of access control should be configured on the file server?
A. MAC
B. CBAC
C. DAC
D. RBAC
Answer: D

QUESTION 3
A server administrator is configuring a new server for an organization. The server will function as a firewall and proxy server, as well as provideNAT services for other devices on the SK0-004 network. Which of the following BEST describes how the network hardware on the server should be configured?
A. The server should have at least two NICs: one configured with an IP address on the inside network, and one with an IP address on the outside network.
B. The server should have at least two NICs: each NIC should be configured with an IP address on the same network segment.
C. The server requires only one NIC, as the NIC can be configured with two IP addresses: one for the inside network segment, and one for the outside network segment.
D. The server requires at least three NICs: one configured with an IP address for the intranet clients, one with an IP address on the inside network, and one with an IP address on the outside network.
Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Users in the accounting department report that they are unable to access a shared network drive used by all departments. Upon SK0-004 troubleshooting, a technician determines that three users in the marketing department, two in sales, five in human resources, and ten in IT are all successfully accessing the shared network drive. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?
A. Corrupt user profiles
B. Incorrect NTFS group permissions
C. The share is unsecured
D. Excessive page filing on server
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A technician receives an error messagewhentrying to boot the SK0-004 server stating the operating system was not found. Change management logs indicateanew hard drive backplane was installed in the server last night. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST when troubleshooting the issue?
A. Check system board cables
B. Rebuild RAID array
C. Reinstall server OS
D. Remove newly installed hardware
Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the SK0-004 following is a benefit of utilizing a type 2 hypervisor to manage guests?
A. The administration of the guest OS is significantly less complex.
B. There is reduced resource overhead since there is no OS layer.
C. A type 2 hypervisor offers increased performance over a type 1 hypervisor.
D. There is increased hardware support since there is an OS layer.
Answer: D

Read more: http://www.lead4pass.com/SK0-004.html The only one thing you need to do is downloading Exam collection CompTIA SK0-004 pdf exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Reference: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/server

Related: http://www.examfast.com/latest-comptia-sk0-004-pdf/

Click here to learn more: http://www.examinationsite.com/newest-cisco-200-310-dumps/

{ Comments are closed }