2017 Latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps exam questions and answers, the best CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps vce youtube free demo. Get the best CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps and vce training resources from lead4pass. https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-401.html dumps pdf practice files free update. High quality CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps pdf training materials and study guide, pass CompTIA SY0-401 exam test easily.

Latest CompTIA SY0-401 dumps pdf practice materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRMEhpY1lTQnR4NDA

Latest CompTIA 220-902 dumps pdf practice materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VROWdYZWlIRGdZbVU

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: Security+
Exam Name: CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam
Exam Code: SY0-401
Total Questions: 1776 Q&As
SY0-401 dumps
QUESTION 1
A security administrator wishes to increase the security of the wireless network. Which of the following BEST addresses this concern?
A. Change the encryption from TKIP-based to CCMP-based.
B. Set all nearby access points to operate on the same channel.
C. Configure the access point to use WEP instead of WPA2.
D. Enable all access points to broadcast their SSIDs.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A security administrator must implement a wireless security system, which will require users to enter a 30 character ASCII password on their accounts. SY0-401 dumps Additionally the system must support 3DS wireless encryption.
Which of the following should be implemented?
A. WPA2-CCMP with 802.1X
B. WPA2-PSK
C. WPA2-CCMP
D. WPA2-Enterprise
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Matt, the IT Manager, wants to create a new network available to virtual servers on the same hypervisor, and does not want this network to be routable to the firewall. How could this BEST be accomplished?
A. Create a VLAN without a default gateway.
B. Remove the network from the routing table.
C. Create a virtual switch.
D. Commission a stand-alone switch.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
A security administrator is segregating all web-facing server traffic from the internal network and restricting it to a single interface on a firewall. Which of the following BEST describes this new network?
A. VLAN
B. Subnet
C. VPN
D. DMZ
Correct Answer: D
SY0-401 dumps
QUESTION 5
Which of the following should be deployed to prevent the transmission of malicious traffic between virtual machines hosted on a singular physical device on a network?
A. HIPS on each virtual machine
B. NIPS on the network
C. NIDS on the network
D. HIDS on each virtual machine
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A security team has identified that the wireless signal is broadcasting into the parking lot.
To reduce the risk of an attack against the wireless network from the parking lot, which of the following controls should be used? SY0-401 pdf (Select TWO).
A. Antenna placement
B. Interference
C. Use WEP
D. Single Sign on
E. Disable the SSID
F. Power levels
Correct Answer: A,F

QUESTION 7
When performing the daily review of the system vulnerability scans of the network Joe, the administrator, noticed several security related vulnerabilities with an assigned vulnerability identification number. Joe researches the assigned vulnerability identification number from the vendor website. Joe proceeds with applying the recommended solution for identified vulnerability.
Which of the following is the type of vulnerability described?
A. Network based
B. IDS
C. Signature based
D. Host based
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
An administrator wants to establish a WiFi network using a high gain directional antenna with a narrow radiation pattern to connect two buildings separated by a very long distance.
Which of the following antennas would be BEST for this situation?
A. Dipole
B. Yagi
C. Sector
D. Omni
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
An administrator would like to review the effectiveness of existing security in the enterprise. SY0-401 dumps Which of the following would be the BEST place to start?
A. Review past security incidents and their resolution
B. Rewrite the existing security policy
C. Implement an intrusion prevention system
D. Install honey pot systems
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following BEST describes the weakness in WEP encryption?
A. The initialization vector of WEP uses a crack-able RC4 encryption algorithm. Once enough packets are captured an XOR operation can be performed and the asymmetric keys can be derived.
B. The WEP key is stored in plain text and split in portions across 224 packets of random data. Once enough packets are sniffed the IV portion of the packets can be removed leaving the plain text key.
C. The WEP key has a weak MD4 hashing algorithm used. A simple rainbow table can be used to generate key possibilities due to MD4 collisions.
D. The WEP key is stored with a very small pool of random numbers to make the cipher text. As the random numbers are often reused it becomes easy to derive the remaining WEP key.
Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-401.html dumps pdf questions and answers free update.

Watch the video to learn more: